Litsea – Topical Essential Oil

$24.99

Possessing a sweet, vanilla-like aroma with subtle notes of cinnamon, Balsam Peru is a great addition to your aromatherapy collection due to its variety of benefits. Take in its rich aroma to help soothe overwhelming emotions, calm nervous tension, and promote a relaxing atmosphere. What’s even better? Diffusing Balsam Peru can provide clearer respiration during times of congestion. Due to its main constituent of Benzoic Acid, Balsam Peru is used to help remedy skin issues such as dry, cracked skin and can help keep minor cuts or scrapes clean.

100 in stock

SKU: KNTEOLIT2022 Categories: ,

Description:

The balsam Peru oil, scientifically known as Myroxylon pereirae, is a great stimulant for your heart, can help clean the lungs and it can also be used as an effective parasiticide. Additionally, Peru Balsam essential oil can be used for treating various skin-related maladies such as itch acarus, ouritis, and even acute eczema. The balsam Peru oil, as an internal medicine, mitigates mucus secretions and provides quick relief for bronchorrhoea gleet, leucorrhoea, chronic bronchitis, and asthma, although it is strictly advised whenever you plan to take it internally you should always first consult your physician or an experienced aromatherapist.

As an essential oil, the fragrant balsam Peru oil is used for manufacturing soaps and other hand wash products due to its healing effect on chapped hands. Due to its myriad skin care abilities, Peru balsam is present in many skin creams and diaper rash balms.

This balsam Peru essential oil is a dark, thick balsam obtained by the process of vacuum. Peru balsam emits a vanilla-like, intoxicatingly pungent, sweet scent. When mixed with olive oil, it is used as part of anointing oil in Christianity.

Balsam Peru oil, as the name suggests, is thought to originate from Peru, but this is a misconception; originally the tree comes from El Salvador. In the 16th century, the Spanish used to ship its thick resin, or balsam from Peru to various European countries and that is why it came to be known as a Peruvian balsam extract. The oil is derived from the dark brown viscous liquid that comes out when the trunk of the tree is split and left in the open.

The Peru Balsam essential oil is mostly used for medicinal purposes.

Primary Benefits:

External: Commonly used for treating various skin-related maladies such as itch acarus, ouritis, and even acute eczema.

Aromatic Description:

Vanilla-like, intoxicatingly pungent, sweet scent.

Collection Method:

Complete Extraction

Main Constituents:

Cinnamein, cinnamic acid, cinnamyl cinnamate, benzyl benzoate, benzoic acid, and vanillin

Uses:

Mix two drops in your favorite carrier oil and apply topically to desired areas.

Directions:

Aromatic use: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.

Topical use: Dilute one drop of essential oil to 10 drops of carrier oil. See additional precautions below.

Cautions:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)

Bottles are filled by volume. Some bottle sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of oil specified.

SDS:

Insert Note:

Research Links:

Insert Note:

Aromatic use: 

Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Internal use: 

Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid or take one to two drops in a veggie cap.

Topical use:

Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions in the Disclaimer section.

Cautions

FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY, Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Consult your physician if you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Litsea – Topical Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *